CLEVER THINKING MR PRESIDENT

 

Our clever President went to the Rakaia Golf Club for a Lions Tournament recently.  A deluge of rain just before the start saw all of the 49 competitors give up on golf and adjourn to the bar for the afternoon, except Bill, who spotted some gumboots on the prize table, put them on and was the only one to complete a round, and came in third! - Source of article, Sean Spicer.

 

 

WELL DONE AGAIN LADIES !

 

The Ellesmere  team won the Canterbury Golf 18 hole women’s interclub competition 4-2 against McLean’s Island at Christchurch Golf Club on 15 May.

Congratulations to Heather McKimmie, Heather Templeton, Pam Grenside, Marg Lowery, Nicola Groundwater and Sharon Lemon who played in the final and also to Leonie Chambers, Diane Boon and Sue Whelan for playing in the games beforehand and helping get the team to the finals!!  A proud result for our club.

 

Back row from left; Pam Grenside, Diane Boon, Nicola Groundwater, Marg Lowery.

Front from left; Sharon Lemon, Heather Templeton and Heather McKimmie.

 

WELL DONE LADIES!

 

The Ellesmere team of Heather Templeton, Heather McKimmie, Leonie Chambers and Jane Pangborn placed second with 133 points in the 4BBB National Women’s Teams District Final on the 5th May 2017. The winners were Kaiapoi on 132 points on their home course. 

 

 

ELLESMERE WOMEN'S 18 HOLE STABLEFORD TOURNAMENT

Held on 22nd May 2017, a field of 20 teams from Aorangi and Canterbury clubs competed.

 

Nicola Groundwater (Ellesmere) won Best Nett trophy with 71. Best gross was won by Adrienne Shadbolt (Tai Tapu) with 85, and Best Team with 113 points was the Desperate Housewives –Lucy Ritchie, Terry Cain, Adrienne Shadbolt and Christine McDermott.

 

Adrienne Shadbolt and Nicola Groundwater.

 

Ladies await the start.

 

 Team stableford winners.

 

MAINDONALD TROPHY WINNERS

 

The annual men's pairs competition was played over 36 holes on Saturday 18 February.  The winners were Richard Taiaroa (left) and Bruce Bampton with a nett score of 136, in the photo with Club Captain Michael Williams.  Runners up were Dave Neill and Alan Miller, and third place were Brian DeLore and Gavin Milne.

 

 

 

SUMMER CHAMPIONSHIP WINNERS

 

The summer championship this year was held over two rounds.  This created more of a "tournament" atmosphere with the leading players from the first round teeing off in the last groups.  Congratulations to the winners; Men's Best Gross, Paul Bailey.  Senior Men, Gavin Milne, Intermediate Men, Geoff Wylie.  Junior Men, Grant Chesterman. Ladies, Betty Osborne.

 

From left; Grant Chesterman, Geoff Wylie, Betty Osborne and Kevin Gwatkin (holding the mug for Gavin Milne).

 

PATRONS CELEBRATE CHRISTMAS 2016

 

Club patrons Murray and Shirely Boon cut the cake at the 2016 Christmas Tournament, and Shirley wished all members a nice Christmas and good health for 2017.

 

MurrayShirleyBoonXmas2016web

 

 

ELLESMERE LADIES WIN BIG

 

The 2016 Women's Crystalp Ringers Tournament was held yesterday at Amberley Golf Club where 25 clubs competed in a pairs aggregate stableford. North Canterbury forgot about the earthquakes for a day that was calm, hot and sunny, and the players were treated to a sumptuous afternoon tea. The Amberley course was in splendid condition but it did have its challenges as reflected in the generally modest results.

 

Winner of the 18 hole competition was the Ellesmere club, represented by Heather Templeton (33 points) and Marg Lowery (39) with an aggregate 72 stableford points. 

 

The nine hole competition was won by Serena Matthews from Ellesmere with 25 points.  Runner-up was Sarah Rutherford from Rangiora on 21 points.  It was a successful day for Ellesmere with, from left  Marg Lowery, Heather Templeton and Serena Matthews all pictured with their prizes.

 

MargLoweryHeatherTempletonSerenaMatthews

 

NEW LIFE MEMBER

 

At the 2016 AGM, Brian Osborne was awarded a Life Membership for services to the club over many years.  Brian has been the club President and Captain and served on the committee.  He has been one of the most regular volunteers on the course, most notably in the last four years cutting firewood and clearing the wind damage on many occasions.  Below, Brian (right) receives his award from retiring President Russell Chapman.

 

 

2016 FINALS DAY PHOTOS

 

Fine weather and a good attendance made for a wonderful day.  The course was in magnificent condition, thanks to Allistair and the course volunteers.  Thanks to captains Michael Williams and Mike Steed for organising this day and the matches throughout the season.  Photos by Mike Steed.

 

Paul330w 

Paul Bailey - Senior Men's Champion

 

AaronIntermed330w

 Aaron Chapman - Intermediate Men's Champion, and Intermediate Knockout.

 

James330w

 James Cochrane - Junior Men's Champion.

 

Jonny330w

Johnny van der Westhuizen - Presidents Champion

 

JaneSenior330w

 

 Jane Pangborn - Ladies Senior Champion

 

 Barbara330w

Barbara Joyce - Ladies Intermediate Champion

 

JanWalters330w

Jan Walters - Ladies Junior Champion

 

 Sandra330w

Sandra Chamberlain - Taylor Cup

 

GrantC330w

Grant Clausen and John Brooker - Men's Pairs Champions

 

Darryl330w

Darryl Joyce - Bonnington Cup

 

LADIES' INVITATION DAY 2016

 

On Tuesday 9 August, the ladies invited men to play in their annual tournament.  A coloured ball team stableford competition was held, with the winners being Ray Anderson, Brian de Lore, Sandra Chamberlain, and Win Jones.

 

(Photo by Jane Pangborn)

 

18 HOLE ELLESMERE WOMEN'S OPEN

 

The 18 hole Ellesmere Women's tournament was held on 16 May. The Best Gross winner was Christine Van Buuren (left) of Ashburton with 87, and Best Nett winner was Robyn Reese (right) of Ellesmere with nett 72.  It was a teams stableford tournament and one of our Ellesmere teams won.

 

(Photo by Jane Pangborn)

 

MOORHEAD CUP WINNERS 2016

The Moorhead Cup is competed for by married couples, and there was a good turnout when this was held on Anzac Day.  The winners were Joanne and Barry Harkerss.

 

McCONNELL BOWL WINNERS

The McConnell Bowl was held on Saturday 27th February, and the winners were Barbara Joyce and Dan O'Keefe.

(Photo by Jane Pangborn)

 

SUMMER CHAMPS WINNERS - 2016


Winners of the Ellesmere Golf Club Summer Champs were; Junior Men - Jason McMillan, Ladies - Heather Templeton, Senior Men - Gary McGill, Intermediate Men - Paul Ward.

(Photo by Jane Pangborn)

 

CHAMPAGNE BREAKFAST

The club referee had to be called on as it was reported that Barry Harkerss may have exceeded the 14 club limit (2016 Champagne Breakfast Tournament).

 

ELLESMERE WIN THE MASTERS!

The final of the Central Canterbury Golf Masters Competition for 2015 was played on Sunday 29 November.

Ellesmere Golf Club played Weedons Golf Club’s Red team at the Burnham course. Ellesmere came out on top, winning six matches to nine. It was a close competition, not decided until the last green was played out.

 

Back left; Peter Burnett, Chris Fox, Russell Chapman (Club President), Front; Tony Simkin, Bruce McDonald, Ian Fever, and Bill Joyce.

 

Firewood Crew Earn a Break

Firewood volunteers take a break on 11 December 2015 from cutting and splitting wood to enjoy some of Jane's scones.

Left to right; Bruce Bampton, Richard Boyce, Ray Anderson, Mike Steed, Chris Fox, Bill Whelan, Peter Burnett, Howard Lemon, and Jane Pangborn.

 

On with the Job

Bruce Allan, who was recently awarded a President's Service Award along with Richard Taiaroa and Kevin Connell, busy mowing the tee blocks and green surrounds.

 

Marie WINS!

Playing on her home course, Marie Carrodus scored 21 stableford points to win the 9 hole section of the Canterbury Women’s Ringers Tournament held at Ellesmere Golf Club on Monday 30th November.

(Photo by Jane Pangborn)

 

Firewood Ladies Relax

After a morning of delivering firewood, some of the ladies gather around to watch Sue show a bit of leg.

(Photo by Anon)

 

Junior and Senior Club Champions for 2015, James Cochrane and Paul Bailey.

The Firewood Crew take a short break on Friday 31 July 2015. Members of the club greatly appreciate the work they do for us, with many turning up almost every week to improve the course for everyone.

Winners of the Ellesmere Teams Stableford Tournament, held on 11 May 2015 - Heather Templeton, Diane Boon, Heather McKimmie and Jane Pangborn, with 129 points.

Best Gross winner, Joanne Harkerss with 79, receiving her prize from Shirley Boon, Patron of the Ellesmere Golf Club (watched by a very nosey bartender!).

Best Nett winner, Diane Boon nett 62, receiving her prize from Shirley Boon, Patron of the Ellesmere Golf Club.

The Ellesmere team of Jane Pangborn, Sue Mugford, Jeanette Allen and Rosie Allan earned 3rd place in the Canterbury District Final of the Women's national Teams 4BBB Event on Friday 8th May 2015 at Christchurch Golf Club. 23 teams played in the competition, which was won by Waitikiri with 130 points, followed by Charteris Bay on 132, and Ellesmere with 134 points, on count back from two other clubs.

Annemarie Harvey with the prizes she won at the Taieri Lakes nine hole Tournament. The tournament was held in her home town of Mosgiel. A great two days was enjoyed by Annemarie, Marie Carrodus and Kath Winter. Annemarie won division two with a nett score of 33 and also straightest drive and closest to the pin 2nd shot. Taieri had a great turn out for the day with about 50 players over the two divisions.

Bill Whelan and Dave Neil announce winners of the major raffle at the Nairn Electrical Easter Classic 2015.

Jamie Chapman, Winner of the Senior Men grade of the Nairn Electrical Easter Classic 2015, with 45 points, and also lowest gross (73).

Winner of the Intermediate Men grade of the Nairn Electrical Easter Classic 2015, Ian Conner (45 pts) accepts his prize from Russell.

Winner of the Ladies grade of the Nairn Electrical Easter Classic 2015, Alwyn Chapman accepts her prize from the President.

Players enjoy a drink and re-cap after the Nairn Electrical Easter Classic 2015.

Friends Geoff Wylie and Peter Jamieson were playing in the Twilight Competition on 13 January when they both had the best 9-hole scores of their lives. Geoff (18 handicap) shot a gross 36, Peter on a higher handicap also shot his best round of 50.

Players get ready to tee off at the 2015 Champagne Breakfast Tournament

Tracy and Riki Rolleston, winners of the Moorhead Cup 2014

Joanne Harkerss - 2011 Canterbury Golf

Clubs Presidents Trophy Winner

Congratulations Joanne

jo-pres-cup

 

Paul Bailey & Anita Harkerss - 2011 NZ Golf
Mixed Foursomes Championship Winners
Congratulations Paul and Anita.


Sue Mugford - Hole In One - Final's Day 2010
Hole 14. Sue won the match. Congratulations Sue.
Photo Courtesy of The Ellesmere Echo


 

Winner of 'The Axe' for the Most Amazing 'Shot of the Day' - Christmas Tournament 2010

Morley Donaldson takes his shot ............... and holds his trophy!